Privacy Policy

Effective from the 1st day of May 2016.

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website (“the Site”). If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Site.

Privacy & Data Protection:

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy regulates the treatment we give to the information received in the access and use of the services of the Site, which JOBFACE LTD. (Hereinafter "the Website" or "the Site") makes available free of charge to Internet users interested in its services and content (hereinafter "Users"). In accordance with current legislation regarding the protection of personal data, the Data Protection Act 1998, JobFace and other owners of the website must meet certain requirements to ensure that any information that Users provide to us is treated with care and confidentiality.

Collection of Personal Information:

If the user registers on the Website they will be requested to provide personal data by filling in a registration form and populating their own unique profile. The data requested is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose of the Website, and will be stored and processed exclusively with that objective and always within the established regulatory framework. The personal data requested from the individual include name, address, email address, academic and professional history and experience. Additionally, JobFace collects User responses and video submissions and applications in addition to aggregated (not individually identifiable) information that provides a better understanding of the Users of the Website as a whole and helps us provide a better service.

In addition to personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the site. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor traffic on the site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, you may not be able to use some of the core features of the site such as logging in, setting up job alerts and saving your preferred job listings.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it only includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g operating systems and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the site and geographical location.

Purpose of Personal Information:

JobFace collects personal data of users in order to facilitate contact between Jobseekers and Employers, and provide tools and services that support the search processes, including the sending via email of job offers, offers of training services and other related products which, according to the User profile, JobFace considers may be of interest. Users aggregated data is also collected to perform statistical analysis to analyze and improve the performance of services and the Site.

Use of Your Information:

By using this site, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the site services and developing our business which includes (without limitation):

  • Personalising your visit to the site to improve the services provided to you;
  • Informing you about the latest changes to the site, products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting;
  • Customer service and support;
  • Marketing & Promotions - You may be contacted from time to time in regard to the use of your video or an image from your video in various marketing materials circulated by the Company. You will be given sufficient time to respond and opt out of this prior to the sharing or publishing of any such material;
  • Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you;
  • Enabling you to share our content with others e.g. using an ‘Email a friend’ or ‘share this’ functionality;
  • Conducting market research; and/or
  • Carrying out technical and statistical analysis to measure the performance of our services and the site.

Sharing Your Information:

The use of the Website and the registration or delivery to JobFace of personal data implies consent of the User to automatic processing of personal data and sending electronic communications with information related to JobFace and its initiatives. During the registration process, the user determines his level of privacy settings. The User agrees that his data may be transferred to third parties according to the functionality of the website, unless you have opted for other privacy settings. For these purposes the term “third party” is used to identify "those users or entities wishing to contact the User" in relation to the recruitment process. The user who registers (both Jobseeker and Employers) expresses his knowledge and therefore expressly consents that their data and the content he provides will be publicly viewable on the Website and Internet search engines, and may be provided to other companies as part of the service, for example to companies providing payment gateways. The User expressly consents to the transfer of his data to companies associated or belonging to the JobFace group or its shareholders for sending promotions and deals themselves or from others related to the interests and profile of the User. The effects of this authorization shall extend to all parties involved in a sale, merger, transfer of assets or corporate reorganization.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure:

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure as required by law in Ireland.

External Links:

The site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the content of such sites.

Updating Your Preference:

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the emails from us. Or you can write to us (including full details of your request) at the address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information:

The User has the right at any time to access their information, correct the details that are incorrect, change their privacy settings, oppose the processing of their data or de-register from JobFace services. These rights can be exercised through the configuration of the website. In case of trouble for doing this online, as well as for any other queries or concerns about our privacy policy please contact us by writing (including full details of your request) to:

JobFace Limited,

3A Olympia House,

Dame Street,

Dublin 2

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here with an updated effective date. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.